External Applications :: Canvas - External Application Integration
Integrated external applications add functionality to the Universities of Wisconsin (except for UW Madison) Digital Learning Environment (DLE) to meet the needs of teaching and learning. These applications allow the user to sign-on using credentials from the DLE and exchange data with the DLE. External applications do not include links, content or other materials within the DLE that do not exchange credentials or data. Each external application has its own unique configuration which is required to comply with federal regulations and UW System policies. To ensure the integrity of the DLE is not compromised, an integration request process reviews and vets the tool before it is integrated with the DLE.
To achieve a transparent, consistent, and efficient process, the UWS DLE Integration project “LTI/API integration Workstream” team has collaborated with institutions across the UW-System to develop an integration request process. The time frame to complete a request depends upon the complexity of the integration and the level of risk that the integration introduces into the DLE. The request process is sequential and follows the stages outlined in the “Integration Request Process” graphic shown below.  To request a new integration, please download the Request / Scoring Rubric and work with your institution’s DLE Project manager or designated integrations contact to complete and submit the change request.
A complete list of integrations, which have been approved and are under review can be found at https://www.wisconsin.edu/dle/external-application-integration-requests/

Approval Process

Approval Process

Results: 1-20 of 94

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Canvas - Integration - VoiceThread890612024-05-161996
2Canvas - Extend Student Access tool963652024-05-0917141
3Canvas - Integration - Pivot Interactives1098232024-05-011369
4Canvas - Integration - Infobase1089492024-05-011059
5Canvas - Integration - H5P1085712024-05-011020
6Canvas - Integration - Extempore1081932024-05-01856
7Canvas - Integration - Examity Proctoring1081852024-05-011868
8Canvas - Integration - Chicago Business Press CourseBank1081322024-05-011221
9Canvas - Integration - Cerago1081292024-05-01930
10Canvas (Accessibility) - Using the UDOIT Cloud Accessibility Tool1062642024-04-1116134
11Canvas - Integrations - Padlet1359282024-04-0896
12Canvas - Integration - UDOIT1064602024-04-031999
13Canvas - Integration - Labster1001822024-03-262633
14Zoom (Canvas) - Canvas integration settings1137352024-02-26906
15Canvas – Integration – Willo Labs1071502024-02-261761
16Canvas - Integrations - Google Apps1084542024-02-261804
17Canvas - Integration - Zoom936662024-02-261593
18Canvas - Integration - TEDEd1109342024-02-262620
19Canvas - Integration - Smarthinking931242024-02-263183
20Canvas - Integration - Respondus1048832024-02-265014
1  2  3  4  5  Next

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.