General Education Committee members

At its meeting of November 21, 1996 the University Academic Planning Council (UAPC) assigned the overall academic administration of the campus-wide General Education Requirements to the College of Letters and Science to act as trustee on behalf of all schools and colleges. The College of Letters and Science formed a General Education Committee to serve as an advisory body for this purpose. Dr. Elaine M. Klein (elaine.klein@wisc.edu), L&S Associate Dean of Academic Planning, chairs this committee and coordinates General Education efforts for the campus.


2018-2019 Members of the UW-Madison General Education Committee:

Chair: Elaine M. Klein, Associate Dean, L&S Administration

Term Members:
Todd Courtenay Bacteriology, Year 1 of 3
Ellen Damschen, Integrative Biology, 2 of 3
Diane Gooding, Psychology, Year 3 of 3
Stephen Meyers, Geoscience, Year 2 of 3
Russell Shafer-Landau, Philosophy, Year 2 of 3
Morris Young, English, Year 1 of 3
Kimber Wilkerson, Rehab Psych & Spec Ed, Year 1 of 3
Ethnic Studies Subcommittee member, to be named


Student Members:
Wayne Goodman
Alexandra Hader

Ex Officio:
Mo Bischof, Associate Vice Provost
Claire Barrett, Center for the First-Year Experience
Kimbrin Cornelius, L&S Administration
Steve Cramer, Vice Provost for Teaching & Learning
Karen Evans-Romaine, GNS - Slavic (Communication Liaison)
Brad Hughes, Writing Center and Writing Across the Curriculum
Clare Huhn, Academic Planning and Institutional Research
Liane Kosaki, L&S Undergraduate Deans' Services, Undergraduate Advising
Regina Lowery, Provost’s Office, Assessment Coordinator
Mari Magler, McBurney Disability Resource Center
Shirin Malekpour, Associate Dean for Teaching and Learning Administration (L&S)
Nathan Phelps, First-Year Interest Groups (FIGs)
Sheila Stoeckel, Library & Information Literacy Instruction Program
Benedek Valko, Mathematics (Quantitative Reasoning Liaison)
Jolanda Vanderwal Taylor, GNS - German (AACU/Liberal Education Liaison)
Jim Wollack, Director, Testing and Evaluation Services

Assistant to the committee:
Joni Brown, L&S Administration



2018-2019 Members of the Ethnic Studies Subcommittee:

Chair: Jenna Nobles (Sociology)

Members:
Lori Kido Lopez (Communication Arts and Asian American Studies)
Roberta Hill (English and American Indian Studies)
Nathan Phelps (Assistant Dean, Director, First Year Interest Groups)
Tori Richardson (Assistant Dean, L&S Academic Affairs)
Elaine Klein (Associate Dean, L&S Administration)